Orris Root is native to Asia Minor, the Balkans, and Italy. It’s dried ‘rhizomes’ have been used by herbalists for many centuries. When fresh, the rhizomes have little odor, but once dried, they have a sweet scent of violets. The characteristic violet odor is gradually developed during the drying process and does not attain its maximum fragrance for at least two years. For centuries it was used to keep linen, blankets, wardrobes, chests, etc., fresh and smelling sweet. Orris was the main ingredient in almost all of our grandparents’ face powders, foot powders, sachet powder, dental creams, violet scented soaps and cosmetics, and pot-pourri. Orris root is used in treatment of dropsy and other water retention problems. It is also used sometimes for bronchitis, coughs, and sore throat; for colic; and for congestion in the liver. Relieves shortness of breath, resists poisoning, starts menses as a uterine stimulant, and reduces bruises if applied externally.
NOTE: DO NOT use during pregnancy as it is a uterine stimulant.  http://medicinalherbinfo.org/

Orris Root-Cut (Iris X Germanica var. Florentina)

$2.50Price
Select Amount
  • Primary Uses: Here are a few of the ailments Orris Root can provide relief for: • Edema • Bronchitis • Sore throat • Uterine Stimulant

  Copyright © 2014.All rights reserved. Rosemary's Herb Shop 1705 Sudderth Dr. Ruidoso, NM 88345 • 575-257-0333 

  Site design by the CreativePartnersnm.com