Native Americans used Evening Primrose Oil seeds, leaves and roots for food. They made poultices from the whole plant to heal bruises, as well as decoctions of the roots to treat hemorrhoids. The leaves were used to treat minor wounds, gastro-intestinal complaints, and sore throats.
It wasn't until the 1930s that the benefits of Evening Primrose Oil were discovered for many problems including brittle nails and hair, eczema, Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS), rheumatoid arthritis, Raynaud's Phenomenon, MS, Sjogren's Syndrome, diabetic peripheral neuropathy, breast pain, menopausal symptoms, and more. Evening Primrose Oil is also used in pregnancy for preventing high blood pressure, inducing labor, and preventing late deliveries. It contains the pain-relieving compound ‘phenylalanine’ and is increasingly used to treat chronic headaches. Women rely on Evening Primrose Oil in dealing with Endometriosis, and for menopausal symptoms like hot flashes. 
Evening Primrose Oil is also used as a dietary (food) source of essential fatty acids. In manufacturing, it is used in soaps and cosmetics.
Evening Primrose Oil, also known as EPO, is one of the richest sources of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA.) It also helps with dry skin, promotes nervous system health and supports joint and cardiovascular health.
Suggested dose:  2 capsules per day.

Evening Primrose Oil

$0.16Price
Select Amount

      Copyright © 2014.All rights reserved. Rosemary's Herb Shop 1705 Sudderth Dr. Ruidoso, NM 88345 • 575-257-0333 

      Site design by the CreativePartnersnm.com